Toledo Community College Punta Gorda Belize - Physical Education Department

Departments:  Physical Education Department

T.C.C. National Championship Results since 1997

Volleybal

Year

Category

Position

Head Coach

M.V.P.

Host Town/City /District

2002

Male

National Champions

Mr. Allen Zuniga
Mr. Peter Castillo

Giovanni Arzu

Corozal Town

2003

Male

4th Place

Mr. Allen Zuniga

-

San Ignacio/Benque Viejo, Cayo

2004

Male

3rd Place

Mr. Allen Zuniga

-

Punta Gorda, Toledo

2005

Male

National Champions

Mr. Allen Zuniga

Garrick Ramclam

Belize City, Belize

2006

Male

National Champions

Mr. Allen Zuniga

Marty Alvarez

Orange Walk Town, Orange Walk 

2007

Male

National Champions

Mr. Allen Zuniga

Amir Paquil

Benque Viejo, Cayo 

2009

Male

National Champions

Mr. Allen Zuniga

Keegen Ack

Belize City, Belize

Basketball

1997

Male

3rd Place

 

-

Orange Walk Town, Orange Walk

1998

Female

National Champions

Mr. Raymond Sanchez

Stephanie Lambey

Belize City, Belize 

1998

Male

4th Place

Mr. Peter Castillo

-

Belize City, Belize 

2004

Female

2nd Place

Mr. Pastor Reyes

-

Orange Walk Town, Orange  Walk

Football

1998

Female

National Champions

Mr. Earl Gutierrez

-

San Ignacio, Cayo

1998

Male

3rd Place

Mr. Hilton Garbutt

-

San Ignacio, Cayo

1999

Female

National Champions

Mr. Earl Gutierrez

-

Punta Gorda Town, Toledo

Softball

2000

Female

4th Place

Mr. Carl Davis

-

Belize City

T.C.C. Scorpions International  - CODICADER Games (Belize’s participation in these Games started in Aug. 2007)

Year

Category

Country

Sport

Coaches

Results

2007

Male

Guatemala

Volleyball

Mr. Allen Zuniga and Mr. Ray Palma

Lost all sets/games

2007

Female

Guatemala

Track

Coaches from Belize City

-

2008

Male

Honduras

Volleyball

Mr. Allen Zuniga and Mr. Ray Palma

Lost all games except 1 set won against Nicaragua and 1 against Panama

2009

Female

Costa Rica

Track

Coaches from Belize City

-

T.C.C National Track/Field Results 2007

Name

Event

Division

Cat.

Pos.

Time/Distance

1. Vera Cus

800m

Female

Sr

3rd

3.04.09secs

2. Vera Cus

3K

Female

Open

1st

7.58.10secs

3. Edward Lawrence

1500m

Male

Jr

1st

5.03sec

4. Jaleel Lino

Long Jump

Male

Jr

3rd

5.52m

5. Martina Coy

1500m

Female

Jr

-

-

6. Dinsdale Cayetano

Long Jump

Male

Sr

1st

5.74m

7. Dinsdale Cayetano 

Triple Jump

Male

Jr

1st

12.20m

8. Dinsdale Cayetano

Triple Jump

Male

Sr

1st

12.40m

9. Marsha Lewis

Long Jump

Female

Jr

1st

4.55m

10. Marsha Lewis

Discus

Female

Jr

1st

21.58m

11. Marsha Lewis 

Shot Put

Female

Jr

-

22’10.5”

12. Jolene Cayetano

4x400m

Female

Jr

1st

3.40.51secs

13. Jolene Cayetano

4x100m

Female

Jr

1st

47.48secs

14. Edward Lawrence

800m

Male

Jr

2nd

2.33.86secs

2007 medal count for T.C.C. in Dangriga Town = 12. 9 Gold; 1 Silver; 2 Bronze.

2008 National Track n Field Results for T.C.C.

Name

Event

Division

Cat.

Pos.

Time/Distance

1. Jolene Cayetano

100m

Female

Jr

-

-

2. Jolene Cayetano

Long Jump

Female

Jr

3rd

4.19m

3. Jolene Cayetano

Triple Jump

Female

Jr

2nd 

9.00m

4. Jolene Cayetano

Triple Jump

Female

Sr

3rd

9.21m

5. Ovaldo Garcia

100m

Male

Jr

-

-

6. Ovaldo Garcia

4x100m

Male

Jr

2nd

-

7. Anna Mae Lambey

400m

Female

Sr

-

-

8. Anna Mae Lambey

4x400m

Female

Sr

2nd

4.53.16secs

9. Zita Tuario

800m

Female

Jr

-

-

10. Daniel Ack

800m

Male

Jr

-

-

11. Daniel Ack

1500m

Male

Jr

-

-

12. Daniel Ack

4x400m

Male

Jr

-

-

13. Heralda Petillo

800m

Female

Sr

4th

3.15.70secs

14. Heralda Petillo

3K

Female 

Open

4th

12.47.80secs

15. Flora Chub

3K

Female

Open

6th

13.46.86secs

16. Anselmo Chiac

1500m

Male

Sr

5th

5.02.94secs

17. Anselmo Chiac

5K

Male

Open

7th

17.54.45secs

18. Jaleel Lino

Long Jump

Male

Jr

1st

5.82m

19. Jaleel Lino

Triple Jump

Male

Jr

1st

11.83m

20. Jaleel Lino 

4x100m

Male

Jr

2nd

-

21. Jaryl Mariano

Long Jump

Male

Sr

1st

5.90m

22. Mariano Jaryl

Triple Jump

Male

Sr

2nd

12.58m

23. Dinsdale Cayetano

Long Jump

Male

Sr

6th

5.60m

24. Dinsdale Cayetano

Triple Jump

Male

Sr

1st

13.11m

25. Elvert Ariola

Discus

Male

Jr

1st

25.65m

26. Elvert Ariola

Discus

Male

Sr

4th

22.18m

27. Elvert Ariola

Shot Put

Male

Jr

3rd

9.21m

28. Marsha Lewis

Discus

Female

Sr

3rd

19.01m

29. Marsha Lewis

4x100m

Female

Sr

1st

-

30. Eileen Graham

Shot Put

Female

Jr

1st

7.55m

31. Daniel Mejia

4x100m

Male

Sr

1st

47.86secs

2008 medal count for T.C.C. in Belize City = 17. 8 Gold; 5 Silver; 4 Bronze.

2008 medal count for T.C.C. in Belize City = 17. 8 Gold; 5 Silver; 4 Bronze .

2009 National Track n Field results for T.C.C.

Name

Event

Division

Cat.

Pos.

Time/Distance

1. Jolene Cayetano

100m

Female

Jr

-

-

2. Jolene Cayetano

Triple Jump

Female

Jr

2nd

9.57m

3. Jolene Cayetano

Triple Jump

Female

Sr

2nd

9.49m

4. Jolene Cayetano

4x100m

Female

Jr

2nd

1.01:32secs

5. Jolene Cayetano

High Jump

Female

Jr

1st

-

6. Jaleel Lino

100m

Male

Jr

1st

11:61secs

7. Jaleel Lino

200m

Male

Jr

1st

25:42secs

8. Jaleel Lino

Long Jump

Male

Jr

2nd

5.61m

9. Jaleel Lino

Triple Jump

Male

Jr

1st

12.51m

10. Jaleel Lino

Long Jump

Male

Sr

3rd

5.93m

11. Jaleel Lino

Triple Jump

Male

Sr

2nd

12.73m

12. Jaleel Lino

4x100m

Male

Jr

2nd

52:95secs

13. Jaleel Lino

High Jump

Male

Jr

1st

1.65m

14. Kareema Roches

100m

Female

Sr

1st

12:86secs

15. Kareema Roches

200m

Female

Sr

4th

30:51secs

16. Kareema Roches

Shot Put

Female

Sr

-

7.21m

17. Kareema Roches

4x100m

Female

Sr

3rd

1:08:22secs

18. Kareema Roches

High Jump

Female

Sr

2nd

1.33m

19. Kenya Castillo

400m

Female

Jr

3rd

1:14:95secs

20. Kenya Castillo

4x400m

Female

Jr

2nd

5:35:77secs

21. Kevin Ramos

Long Jump

Male

Jr

3rd

5.44m

22. Kevin Ramos

4x400m

Male

Jr

1st

4:23:54secs

23. Anna Mae Lambey

Long Jump

Female

Sr

7th

3.66m

24. Jaryl Mariano

Long Jump

Male

Sr

1st

6.23m

25. Jaryl Mariano

Triple Jump

Male

Sr

1st

13.07m

26. Jaryl Mariano

High Jump

Male

Sr

3rd

1.80m

27. Alsha Benguche

Triple Jump

Male

Jr

6th

7.92m

28. Ardel Avila

Triple Jump

Male

Jr

6th

10.43m

29. Ardel Avila

Discus

Male

Jr

4th

19.53m

30. Yeleen Rodriguez

Triple Jump

Female

Sr

6th

8.28m

31. Yeleen Rodriguez

Discus

Female

Jr

3rd

18.50m

32. Eileen Graham

Discus

Female

Sr

1st

20.13m

33. Eileen Graham

Discus

Female

Jr

4th

20.86m

34. Eileen Graham

Shot Put

Female

Jr

1st

8.21m

35. Eileen Graham 

Javelin

Female

Jr

1st

20.88m

36. Elvert Ariola

Discus

Male

Sr

3rd

24.45m

37. Elvert Ariola

Shot Put

Male

Sr

5th

10.42m

38. Elvert Ariola

Javelin

Male

Sr

3rd

37.19m

39. Ernesto Ack

4x400m

Male

Jr

1st

4:23:54secs

40. Linsford Avila

High Jump

Male

Sr

2nd

1.80m

41. Daniel Mejia

Javelin

Male

Sr

2nd

41.82m

2009 medal count for T.C.C. in Belmopan = 30. 12 Gold; 10 Silver; 8 Bronze.

Untitled Document TCC Logo
TCCPG.ORG info

Toledo Community College - P.O. Box 41, Punta Gorda Town, Toledo District, Belize, C.A.
Telephone: 501.722.2334 - Fax: 501.722.2107 - Email: tccpg@btl.net

Please submit any errors or questions about the site to webmaster@tccpg.org
Site designed and maintained by Persistent Visions®.  www.persistentvisions.com